Answers to in-thread questions, SW 2014
ladyfire84
Updating for 2015!

All the pumpkin things:
I like pumpkin home smells but am wary of perfume due to spice content. I have sensitive skin that reacts to strong spices. I would love tarts or candles. Decor is good as long as it's not "country pumpkin." Love pumpkin bread but am worried it wouldnt be fresh by the time it arrived.

*update- Still love pumpkin smells! Just no perfume please unless it specifically notes it has no or is light on spice.

Canned goods:
YES! I make jam and salsa but can always use more! I wouldnt want strawberry jam since that's what I make, but I'd be open to other flavors! Would love pickles or dilly beans!

*update - Yes please! I didn't have time to make jam this year :(

Trading Post wants:
I am fairly new to the trading post myself. I have SO and Morocco HG and LOVE them, so I would welcome more, esp LE ones. I'm interested in trying the Atmo sprays as well. Oh, and the soaps! Anything but embalming fluid (not a lemon fan). No candles though please.

*update - I love hair glosses. Not too keen on the Atmos. My favorite glosses can be found in my w/l link on my signature.

Companies you do not like:
I already have too much makeup so would prefer not to receive any unless something unique from an etailer. I'm not familiar with most of these direct sellers honestly. I LOVE pampered chef and am specifically looking for the meat chopper thingy (I may have to link this so my witch knows what I'm referring to!)

I am not a fan of Yankee because their candles just dont throw for me. Dont care for drug store makeup brands except for mascara (Maybelline full n soft!). Truly, I really dont need anything from Sephora or the like because I collected for a while and am trying to destash. Love BBW candles :-D I prefer etailers for body care these days. Actually...I prefer etailers for most everything I use! LOL.

*update - still pretty much the same. I have the Pampered Chef thing though :)

Coffee and Tea?
I like coffee and tea but am an ameteur regarding both. The only coffee I've found that I like is Duncan Donuts but I would be open to trying some others! I dont haev a grinder so it will have to be pre-ground. I drink both bagged and loose leaf tea. I prefer dessert teas. I do not like fruity teas, they all taste bitter to me. I like Adagio and Teavana but have not tried others. Also enjoy Stash. I would love to try some local coffee or tea!

*update - I think I've answered this pretty well. Black tea! No coffee. Makes me sick :(

Kitchen Gadgets:
I love to cook! My kitchen is a tiny galley so I cant have lots of gadgets but really essential, useable things would be great. I can use a new plastic spatula and those bamboo spoon/spatula things. Also looking for a cheese slicer.

*update - Not really sure of anything I need. A spiralizer?

How do people feel about creative endeavours? Would you like to receive one? Or supplies to make your own? What do you like? Drawings, stories, poems?
I am not very creative. I want to be...but I usually fail at the things I try. I would love to receive things though. Drawings, watercolor (!), knit things, etc. would all be lovely.

*update - Still accurate!

What culture or country (doesn’t have to be modern) do you feel an innate connection with? What about it makes it special to you?

I am fascinated by Egypt. The ancient culture, stories and religion are all so interesting. I'm slightly obsessed with the Queens.

*update - still accurate. Also love historical england.

Is there any sort of art commission you would like: cartoony, pin-up, fantasy, realistic, etc? If so, what subject would you like drawn (a picture of you, a character, a loved one or pet)?
Kind of amazed this wasn’t directly addressed on the questionnaire… but what do you find yourself doing for fun in your free time? What are your main hobbies and interests?

No commissions please. My hubby and I get a drawing commissioned every year at the Ren Faire or something similar and we are running out of space!

*update - still accurate

Hobbies?
My main hobbies are reading, playing WoW, collection perfume and nail polish and taking care of my many animals. I dont have a lot of time for any of these things lately though due to grad school and work :(

*update - no more WoW. Still love collecting perfume (mostly into NAVA these days, they work better on my skin). I don't paint my nails as much either. I'm getting more into working out and the paleo diet.

What kind of snacks or candy from other countries/states would you like to try?

TBH, I am not very familiar with things from other countries. *blush* I'm game for any sweets, teas or coffees though.

do you have a favourite internet meme, character or pop culture fandom?
Not really. I guess I like Sailor Moon quite a bit but I am not over the top crazy about them.

*update - Firefly, Sailor Moon, Transformers, Walking Dead, Star Trek are my favorites


Table-top gaming? If yes, what kind, edition, etc? Gaming accessories you long for?
Yes! DH and I love to play rummy, munchkin and dominion. I would like to try ticket to ride or other fun 2 person games!

*update - already answered in thread

12. DVD movies or games that you wish would magically appear in your hands? Armageddon, Captain American 2.

*update - Still want Armageddon!

24. Ok, so we've covered pumpkin. How do you feel about the other fall classic – apples? I am not a huge apple fan. Sometimes I can do light smells but that's about it.

*update - Do not like apples.

25. Do you have any fabric or skin-contact aversions? My skin is very sensitive. Certain wools can be really itchy (though I love cashmere and most merino).

26. How do you feel about Christmas/Yule ornaments? LOVE them! *update Yep!

27. How do you feel about Hello Kitty, and Hello Kitty accessories (including mugs, cups, etc)? No thanks. *update accurate

28. If you had a week free where you could learn anything, with no financial restrictions, what would you want to study? I'd want to take a trip somewhere and learn about the culture!

29. Do you enjoy poetry? Who are your favorite poets and what type of subject matter do you like? Nope

30. Would you enjoy receiving something related to a favorite Disney character? Well, I am a Disney fiend, so probably! I love ALL disney movies :)

*update - My favorites are Cinderella and Little Mermaid. Also loved Tangled!

31. How do you feel about cute things as decorations or accessories? (Example: Would you enjoy this stationery - or do you prefer elegant/creepy/neutral stuff?) Please not creepy, not really my thing. Cutesy is OK as long as work appropriate (I'm a social worker). Also like elegant and neutral.

32. What is something you'd really like to recieve from your witch? Please be as specific as possible - no, "Oh whatever she thinks is fine!" I would love to receive something handmade such as a drawing, painting or knitted gloves/scarf. I have room in my hall for a nice piece of art that would be about 8x10 sized or maybe the next size up (11x16? not sure). Also, winters in MI are a bear, so warm things are super welcome!

Another past SW questionnaire!
ladyfire84
A place for commonly reoccurring SW questions!

Which GC do you live in mortal terror of being discontinued?
Well, I really love Mouse's Long and Sad Tale, Lyonesse, Morocco, Snake Oil and Scherezade.

What three hard to find scents would you love to try?
Black Lace, Glowing Vulva and Tiki Princess

Is there a lunacy shirt you would like to have?
I've never looked at them *iz ashamed* I'm sure I'd need an XL if they make 'em that big

Do you like sample sized things?
Yes! Love them!

Gift cards?
Absolutely. Especially to etailers like CP, HoG, BPAL, etc!

Gently used items?
Yep!

E-books?
I have a kindle but a huge backlog (of about 100) due to grad school :( So I'd pass for now

Are you interested in audiobooks?
No.

What movie you keep meaning to buy, but never get around to?
Armageddon

Songs you keep meaning to buy?
Most of the music I listen to is from the 90s-early 2000s. I'd really have to sit and think about this since I'm not big into music

Do you like Tea/Coffee/Hocho/other drinks? If so what do you like?
Tea! I like loose and bagged though still figuring out exactly the type I like. Not a huge fan of fruit teas. I love black teas.

How about snacks/candy/chocolate?
CHOCOLATE. I want all the chocolate. And snacks and candy. Dont feel restricted or anything.


Booze?
I do not drink alcohol.

Favourite restaurant or places to eat out?
local places mostly. We have a bunch that get a lot of their ingredients locally.

Recipes/herbs and spices/cooking things?
Not really at this time.

I'm from Canada/Australia/Timbuktu, is there anything from these exotic locals you would want?
Anything!

Knitted goods and Amigurumi?
Yes!

Plushies/Dolls?
No thanks. Puppy eats anything plush

Knick-knacks?
Sure

Nail Polish?
No glitter.

Lip Gloss/Balm/Stick?
lip balm only, sticks please.

Shower Gel?
Every day.

Piercings and related jewelry?
My ears are pierced but I can only wear 14k or I get a reaction :(

Do you like to dress up?
Yes but I rarely get the chance.

Would you like to receive a Handbag/purse?
nah

Do you enjoy outdoor activities and exercise?
Do I enjoy exercise? No, but I need to do more of it. I love kayaking and hiking when I manage to get my butt up. I LOVE being outdoors. Even if it's just standing out there.

Gardening?
Love gardening though I am having back problems now and cant do much. I prefer heirloom variety seeds.

Significant animals/symbols?
Not really but I am fascinated with dragons and unicorns.

Candles, incense and other smelly goodies?
I like tarts, not so much candles. I wouldnt mind trying some incense (and I'd need some sort of incense holder)

Do you like rocks/crystals/gems?
I would love these things!

Would you like herbs or "witchy" things?
Probably not

Tarot? What's your favourite card?
I dont know anything about Tarot

Astrology chart?
Never did it

Are you a gamer?
We play cards and board games and also...WoW. Yep, we're big WoW players and eagerly awaiting the next expansion.

What's your Fandom baby?
Ancient Egypt, dragon books, TWD

Disney fan?
LOVE disney. Own most of the movies and love going to Disney World as often as possible (which isnt that much sadly)

Hogwarts House?
Gryffindor for sure.

Jane Austen?
Pride and Prejudice is a favorite.

Is there a particular mythos/time period you like?
Ancient Egypt fascinates me. I also really love Elizabethan and Victorian England.

This program may contain nudity, sexuality and coarse language:
Not a problem

Stripper name?
You tell me

Is there anything that scares you or that you don't want to see?
I have Acridophobia so please nothing with grasshoppers or crickets.

Would you like your witch to reveal their identity?
If they are comfortable

What's one thing you want, right now, that you're having difficulty finding?
Motivation.

Past SW questionnaires
ladyfire84
Dr Who? Nope

How much do you like lipbalm? Flavored or unflavored? What are your favorite brands and flavors? I'm pretty picky about lip balm, TBH. I love the ones from HoG and Haunt's are nice too. Oh, and Silk Natural's Black Label lippie is pretty awesome. The devil's cake one. '

Do you like and wear lipgloss? If yes, what colours? Nah, I dont wear it anymore.

For those of you whose wishlists contain only BPALs, are there any other perfume companies you like or would like to try out? I really like a few things from NA and I'm curious to try Violette Market and Blooddrop. I really prefer vanilla, amber or musk based scents. But BPAL is my fav! <3

Do you need hair accessories? If so, what kind or color? I really like those flexi-8 things or other cute barrette type things, but I prefer as non-damaging as possible. I love hair forks. I usually wear my hair in a twist or half up daily.

What is your favorite shade of blue? Hmm, I like navy. I love most jewel tones. Nothing too bright or pale (i.e. baby blue, sky blue)

Do you have any kitchen gadgets (a SodaStream, a Kuerig/Tassimo) that you want mix things for? Nope.

If you could have one rare BPAL, what would you choose? Antique Lace.

Are you kinky? Not really.

Do you enjoy scented candles? Certain sizes that you like? What kind of scents or brands? I prefer tarts to candles. My favorite brands are Victorian Chic Scents and Sugar & Spice Gourmet Candles.

Thoughts about South Africa? Have you been here, would you like to go? Would you like to receive anything South African? I would love to go and receive anything :)

Sock Dreams? No

What about candy? Do you have a sweet tooth? I'm a total chocoholic. I'm eating Hershey's right now as I type this.

Do you have an e-reader? I have a kindle and kindle fire

If your witch is an extremely crafty sort, and she were to send all kinds of homemade foody goodies and handmade crafty stuff - what are items you would NOT LOVE to receive: I dont think I'd care much for baked goods since they'd be older by arrival and I usually only enjoy them fresh or the day after. I cant really think of anything crafty I wouldnt like. Oh, maybe bags. I have no need for totes/bags.

Have you tried Fortune Cookie Soap? No, I have not heard good things about their products.

Have you ever tried anything from Paintbox Soapworks? Yes! I love her soaps and I am not even a bar soap person!

Do you use solid soaps at all? I dont go out of my way to purchase it, but I do enjoy the ones from Paintbox Soapworks :)

Do you like/have space to garden? If so, what do you grow? We have a small garden for veggies. Unfortunately I hurt my back and was unable to do more than get tomatoes in the ground this year...and somehow they survived and are producing like crazy, despite the fact I never once watered or staked them. I would like a bigger garden next year with beans, squash, herbs, strawberries, maybe melons. I only use heirloom varieties.

Do you like sample sized things? Always!

Have you ever tried Cocoa Pink? If you are curious about it, what looks interesting to you? She is one of my favorite e-tailers! Her coco mango body butter is a staple around here and I also love the ends with argan benefits. Perfume is great too...but I prefer BPAL these days.

Do you like Lush? If so, what is your favorite product that is currently available, also, what is a product that you love but has been discontinued? Not a fan

Are there any companies, products, or items you boycott? I try not to shop at Walmart. I also do not support Lime Crime Cosmetics.

Do you read literature/culture blogs or websites of any kind? I'm thinking about anything that would help a putative witch to get a sense of what your current tastes in books, movies, games, genres, approaches to culture and literature and so forth are. No, no time :(

Haus of Gloi did a Reverie update! Do any of them interest you? (Or anything else up currently?) I love HoG pumpkin butter (aether or cozy sweater only) and perfumes!

Witchee, do you cook? Do you do all the cooking? Is it a chore or a pleasure? Yes, yes and I enjoy it.

Which reading level do you prefer to read in YA or Adult? Or even both? YA. I like my books to be fluffy and easy to read. I have enough going on with the rest of my life, I need an escape!

What colors/style is your kitchen decor? And do you entertain in your home? Useful? It's currently pumpkin orange but we are painting soon to a pale, seafoamy green. I like chicken stuff (we have chickens) and would love some sort of art piece!

Are your ears pierced? Yeah, but I can only wear 14k gold.

Do you like stuffies/stuffed animals/art doll type thingies? No, our puppy has destroyed anything that resembles a stuffed animal in our house.

Do you like bags? If so, what type (rucksack, clutch, shopping bag) colour and would you like/need a new one? I have too many as it is.

What's your favourite comfort food (snack or candy etc) and/or drink? All the food. When I have a sweet tooth is brownies and milk. If I'm craving salty something with cheese is usually what I go for.

Would you like anything from an European country? Any particular food or goodies, magazines, books, whatever would be available to your witch in his/her country. Not that I can think of, but I'm open to new things!

What fandoms do you belong to? None

What cheers you up? My dogs, ducks and chickens. All are hilarious. I spend more time than I care to admit outside watching them all play.

Is there anything small you try to collect from everywhere you visit? Magnets

Could you name one thing you would be heartbroken not to get and one thing you would be a-ok if it didn't make it in your box? I think that anything will be great so long as my witch has taken the time to look at my preferences. Any gift would be wonderful.

What would you like from the most recent BPAL update? What are you planning on buying for yourself and what would you like to try? I cant really answer this with Lilith, Weenies and possibly the carnival a week or so away!

Do you like tarot cards, pendulums and rune stones etc? If so, what type? Not really my thing

Opinions on table top games, from cards and board games, to dice and rpgs. What do you like? What don't you like? Favorites? Any classics you like? Do you collect any? We love Dominion, Rummy and Munchkin. I really want Ticket to Ride.

Gift cards/vouchers - yay or nay? If you like them - which stores would you like one for? Yeah, gift cards are great. I would love ones for BPAL, BPTP, CP, HoG, Target, iTunes. Anything that might interest me!

What is your favourite object, that you own, ignoring sentimental reasons for attachment? Probably my new bed. It's saved my back.

Do you use wax melt tarts? Yes, see candle question.

Do you like Hot Chocolate? Sure, in the winter.

I have a feeling I will struggle with keeping my identity secret from my witchee. If you happen to find out who yours is, how much would it bother you? I wouldn't care.



Have you ever tried Spoonfudge? I liked it but not since the new people took over. I found their customer service lacking the one time I ordered.

What's your opinion on Moonalisa? Any favorites or products you'd like to try? I've tried a few things but would never order due to the TAT.

Is there someone on the forums (within SW or not) who knows you really well and might be able to help with stalking? No :(

Ninjas or Pirates? Stock answer: Ninjas!

Werewolves or Vampires? Vampires. I love the Underworld series.

Zombie or Cthulhu? Zombies! TWD for the win.

Do you want to receive one big package or a bunch of small ones? Digital stuff all at the end when the box should arrive or as we go? I'd love a couple little ones maybe followed by a finale package.

Do you welcome knitted items? If so, what would you like most? (amigurumi, washcloth, socks, shawl, shawlette, scarf, wrist warmers, hat, etc.) Do you have any favorite fibers? How about any fiber allergies? Favorite color for knitted items? I like scarves and wouldnt mind some mittens. Not sure on fabrics, I havent ever received knitted goods.


Also, STARBUCKS, Yay or Nay? Anything you particularly like? Not really. I stop in a couple times a year but thats it.

Do you have any symbols or totems that are meaningful to you? No.

When you are having a really rough day, what do you like to do/have to make it a little brighter? I usually bake, typically something like brownies or banana bread. I find baking cathartic.

Would you like if your witch sent a regional pop/soda? If so, what type (Root beer, creme soda, cola, citrus-flavored, chocolate-flavored, etc...)? I dont drink soda, but my husband does. He would probably love something :) He especially likes those japanese ones.

What styles of artwork do you like? Nature stuff mostly.

If you cook, would you be interested in-hand made spice mixes/rubs? probably not. I'm quite picky

Would you like Mexican vanilla or silver rings/necklaces? Yes! I love different vanillas and make my own. Not a big ring wearer though.

Is there anything from the Oddment Emporium you would like? Not really

Do you have any long trips coming up? If so, could you use things to occupy yourself? Nope. No time with work and grad school.

Name three things that you could use, but might not necessarily think to get for yourself? a cool deck of cards (ours are wearing out bad), a salt lamp and a cool imp box.

What is your favorite color? jewel tones. I cant pick just one.

What is your favorite season? FALL

If you could live anywhere in the world and money was no object, where would it be? Where I am now, in MI.

What do you love about summer (even if it’s your least-favorite season)? Fresh fruit and veggies. Watching my chickens scratch and duck play in the pond. Collecting veggies from the garden (and eating as many as go in my basket). The end of it.

For those of you who are big readers: Are there any books that just came out (like within the last two months) or are about to come out during this round that you're really looking forward to? I cant read much while I'm in school so not really. I am looking forward to the new Cinder book.

What are the three BPALs you would most like to receive - one GC, one not-hard to find LE, and one HTF LE from your dreams? There are so many on my wishlist. GC is probably Tombstone or Jareth but I might order those soon for my bday. Boomslang would be AMAZING.

I know the question about personal style was included in the questionnaire, but is there anything that could give your witch a better sense of your style/fashion or decoration preferences? I dress like an old lady pretty much. I have no style. Black pant and some generic blouse or not to casual t-shirt daily. I'm a social worker after all. I'm going into filthy homes...I dont want super nice clothes.

Homemade hair gloss? No thanks.

Seen anything lately that makes you go OH HOLY FUCK THAT'S AWESOME!! Not that I can think of

How do you feel about home-canned goods? Yay! Especially jams (though I make my own). DH would love some pickles.

Is there a particular movie genre that you like? anything but drama really.

Do you have anything that you do ritually, every summer? Garden?

Do you like audiobooks? Meh, they're OK for long drives.

SW wish list!!!
ladyfire84
Etailer Stuff

Cocoa Pink
Ends with Argan Benefits: Fear of Spiders, Marshmallow, Nate
Coco Mango Body Butter: Cinderella's Carriage, Cozy Blanket, Goblin's Breath

Haus of Gloi
Pumpkin Butter: Aether, Cozy Sweater, Ghost Puffs
Perfume Oil: Cozy Sweater, Pumpkin Eater (vial), Pumpkin Queen (vial)

Wylde Ivy Soaps: Sweet Earth, something from the fall collection?

Paintbox Soapworks soaps: Indian Summer, The Bee's Lament, Miss Ada, Gingermilk

Solstice Scents - Manor (full or sample size), Master Bedroom


Nails
A England nail polish: Perceval, Briar Rose, Rose Bower, St. George, and Galahad (perhaps a Nacho from the UK?)


Handmade Items
Cute knit scarves, especially the infinity ones. Warm gloves, with or without fingers. Michigan is in for a brutal winter so warm things are welcome!

Some sort of box or bowl for imps. Right now they have no home :(

Hair forks! There are some awesome ones on Etsy.

Edibles

Tea. I've tried and loved some from Adagio. Irish Breakfast is my favorite. I'm not a big fan of fruity teas.

Coffee. I'd love to try local coffee! No grinder here though.

Salted Chocolate Covered caramels. I'd love some of these!


Jewelry
I'd really like some sort of pendant necklace with a natural stone. I have a large neck. I'd probably need a 22-24" chain.

A scent locket! I have a few on my etsy wishlist and for some reason I cant bring myself to pull the trigger. I really, really want one though.

I've been really obsessed with Opal rings lately. Probably out of the budget, but it is something I have been coveting.

Decor

Cool things for my mantle and the book shelves lining them. I have 2 completely empty shelves! Figurines, plates, bowls...whatever! Decorate for me :-D

Maybe some sort of print of a painting/watercolor? I like nature-y type stuff, like wooded landscapes. My etsy w/l shows my tastes pretty well I think.

Beeswax taper candles and cool candle holders for them. Maybe something I could put on the mantle?

Random
http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/9e29/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/124b/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/e6cc/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/139f/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/16ab/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/f45b/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/1b7f/

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/1a4f/ or similar

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/a8a0/





*I will continue to update this as I have time!*

?

Log in